fShare
0

Basic Training

6-8 September 2017 

Venue

The workshop will be held at the University Campus located in "Parco Area delle Scienze", in the southern part of the city. The Campus is easily reachable from the city center and the hotels by means of public transportation (buses) or taxi.  By bus from Parma station or from other stops along the river called Parma, take the lines 7, 14 or 21 (twelve runs the hour altogether); Journey about 25 min. Get off at the last stop in Campus. 

The workshop will be held at Centro S. Elisabetta (nearby the CUS Parma gym). The S. Elisabetta Building and the Department are located 100 m from the stop in the complex hosting the Engineering Departments (Viale G.P Usberti 181 / A). Centro S. Elisabetta is at about 1 minute walking distance from the bus stop.


Contact

  • Anna Maria Tammaro
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Map


Accommodation

  • Hotel Torino
  • Borgo Angelo Mazza, 7 - 43121 Parma
  • Tel.: +39 0521 281046
  • Fax: +39 0521 230725
  • Web: http://www.hotel-torino.it
  • e-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Planned Participants

Institution

Institution

Islamic University of Gaza (P1) – host partner
− Rawia Awadallah
− Samir Afifi
− Iyad Alagha
− Ramzi Abed
− Iyad Alshami
− Basim Alijla
− Rebhi Baraka
− Mohammed Hamad

Birzeit University (P2) 
− Marwan Aloqeili
− Suhaila Shalash
− Raed Handila
− Wael Hashlamoun
− Asad Tom
− Ala’ Hasan

Al-Quds Open University (P3)
− Yousef Abuzir
− Husni Awad
− Baha Thabit
− Abdulrahman Baraka
− Salameh Qarariyyeh
− Jad Freij

Vienna University of Technology (P4)
− Tomasz Miksa

Universita Degli Studi Di Parma (P5) – host partner
− Stefano Caselli
− Anna Maria Tammaro

University of Brighton (P6)
− David Anderson
− Janet Anderson

University of Glasgow (P7)
− Joy Davidson

Palestine Technical University - Kadoorie (P8)
− Nael Salman
− Rana Abd Samara
− Saed Radwan
− Hadi Khalilia
− Fady Alhajyousef
− Awni Sous

 


Agenda 

DAY 1 (Wednesday, 6 September 2017)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:00

Welcome Address

Prof. Francesca Zanella, Rector's Delegate for International Activities of the University of Parma

09:10

Digital Curation in a Nutshell - Introduction to Key Themes and Terms

Anna Maria Tammaro
Joy Davidson
Janet Anderson
Tomasz Miksa

10:30

Coffee Break

 

11:00

Research Outputs Management - What Services are Involved?

Tomasz Miksa

12:00

Lunch Break

 

13:15

Developing Research Outputs Management Services - Scoping Your Service

Joy Davidson

14:15

Developing Policies to Support Research Outputs Management

Joy Davidson

 

14:45

Coffee Break

 

15:00

Developing Policies to Support Research Outputs Management - Practical Exercise

 

16:00

Research Outputs Management Systems Integration

Joy Davidson

16:45

Wrap-Up and Conclusion of the Day

Tomasz Miksa

17:00

Closing of Day 1

 

 

DAY 2 (Thursday, 7 September 2017)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:00

Research Outputs Repositories

Tomasz Miksa

10:00

How to Design and Implement Research Outputs Repositories

Tomasz Miksa
Anna Maria Tammaro
BZU Team

11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:15

Audit & Certification

Vittore Casarosa

 

12:15

Lunch Break

 

13:15

DSpace Laboratory: About, Installation, Configuration, Personalization - Practical Exercise

Vittore Casarosa

 

14:15

Coffee Break

 

14:45

Metadata for Research Outputs Management

 Susanna Mornati  

16:00

Making the Most of Your Research Outputs

 Susanna Mornati  

 

17:00

Wrap-Up and Conclusion of the Day

Janet Anderson

 

17:15

Closing of Day 2

 

 

DAY 3 (Friday, 8 September 2017)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:00

Longer Term Preservation of Research Outputs

Janet Anderson
David Anderson

10:30

Sustainability and Business Planning

Joy Davidson

11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:30

Business Model Canvas Activity (in institutional groups) - Part 1

 

12:45

Lunch Break

 

14:00

Business Model Canvas Activity (in institutional groups) - Part 2

 

15:15

Coffee Break

 

15:45

Wrap-Up and Conclusion of the Day

Anna Maria Tammaro

 

16:15

Closing of Day 3

 

 

The slides for the lectures are available for download from:

Day One Presentations

- Day Two Presentations

- Day Three Presentations