fShare
0

Educational Material Preparation Workshop

15-17 May 2017 

Venue

  • PARMA, Department of Engineering and Architecture
    Parco Area delle Scienze, 181/A 43124 Parma

Map


Planned Participants

Institution

Institution

Islamic University of Gaza (P1) – host partner
− Rawia Awadallah
− Samir Afifi
− Iyad Alagha
− Ramzi Abed
− Iyad Alshami
− Basim Alijla

Birzeit University (P2) 
− Adnan Yahya, ROMOR BZU Coordinator
− Diana Sayej, Librarian

Al-Quds Open University (P3)
− Yousef Abuzir
− Husni Awad
− Baha’ (Mohammad Ghalib)

Vienna University of Technology (P4)
− Tomasz Miksa

Universita Degli Studi Di Parma (P5) – host partner
− Stefano Caselli
− Anna Maria Tammaro

University of Brighton (P6)
− David Anderson
− Janet Delve

University of Glasgow (P7)
− Joy Davidson

Palestine Technical University - Kadoorie (P8)
− Nael Salman
− Mutamed Khatib
− Basim Alsayid
− Samer Alsadi

 


Agenda 

DAY 1 (Monday, 15 May 2017) – Vocational Training Program

(Parma University Campus – S Elisabetta Center)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:30

Welcome and Introduction

Parma team

10:00

PS HEIs (training requirements)

PS partners

11:00

EU HEIs (training courses)

EU partners

12:00

Break

 

13:00

Summer School Discussion

Rawia Awadallah

15:00

Recording five-minute Video for each partner

All

16:00

Discussion and Conclusion of the day

All

17:00

Closing of Day 1

 

 

DAY 2 (Tuesday, 16 May 2017) – Academic Education

(Parma University Campus – Department of Engineering and Architecture)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:30

Introduction

Parma team

10:00

EU HEIs (Academic teaching)

EU partners

11:00

PS HEIs (Curricula)

PS partners

12:00

Break

 

13:00

Mobility strand

Rawia Awadallah

15:00

Discussion and Conclusion of the day

All

17:00

Closing of Day 2

 

 

DAY 3 (Wednesday, 17 May 2017) – Quality system

(Parma University Campus – Department of Engineering and Architecture)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:30

Introduction

Parma team

10:00

Quality system and teaching methods

EU partners

11:00

Quality assessment report

Joy Davidson

12:00

Break

 

13:00

Discussions of the first Project report preparations

Rawia Awadallah

16:00

Conclusion of the day

 

17:00

Closing of Day 3