fShare
0

Educational Material Preparation Workshop

15-17 May 2017 

Venue

  • PARMA, Department of Engineering and Architecture
    Parco Area delle Scienze, 181/A 43124 Parma

Map


Planned Participants

Institution

Institution

Islamic University of Gaza (P1) – host partner
− Rawia Awadallah
− Samir Afifi
− Iyad Alagha
− Ramzi Abed
− Iyad Alshami
− Basim Alijla

Birzeit University (P2) 
− Adnan Yahya, ROMOR BZU Coordinator
− Diana Sayej, Librarian

Al-Quds Open University (P3)
− Yousef Abuzir
− Husni Awad
− Baha Thabit

Vienna University of Technology (P4)
− Tomasz Miksa

Universita Degli Studi Di Parma (P5) – host partner
− Stefano Caselli
− Anna Maria Tammaro
− Michele Tomaiuolo
− Vittore Casarosa

University of Brighton (P6)
− David Anderson
− Janet Delve

University of Glasgow (P7)
− Joy Davidson

Palestine Technical University - Kadoorie (P8)
− Nael Salman
− Muatmed Khatib
− Basim Alsayyed

 


Agenda 

DAY 1 (Monday, 15 May 2017) – Vocational Training Program

(Parma University Campus – S Elisabetta Center)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:30

Welcome and Introduction

Francesca Zanella, Parma Rector Delegate,
Agostino Poggi, Department Chair Delegate

09:40

Introducing ROMOR

Rawia Awadallah

09:50

Introduction of the day

Stefano Caselli, Anna Maria Tammaro, Michele Tomaiuolo

10:00

PS HEIs (training requirements)

IUG, BZU, QOU, KAD

10:40

Required skills and knowledge based on the needs

Rawia Awadallah

11:00

Break

 

11:10

EU HEIs (training courses)

TUWIEN, PARMA, BU, GLA

12:00

Break

 

13:00

Summer School Discussion

Rawia Awadallah

15:00

Recording five-minute Video for each partner

All

16:00

Discussion and Conclusion of the day

All

17:00

Closing of Day 1

 

 

DAY 2 (Tuesday, 16 May 2017) – Academic Education

(Parma University Campus – Department of Engineering and Architecture)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:30

Introduction of the day

Anna Maria Tammaro

09:40

Erasmus Charter and experiences of Mobility Strand in Parma

Alessandro Bernazzoli, Officer of Parma Internationalization Office

10:00

EU HE Universities courses, outcomes, requirements

TUWIEN, PARMA, BU, GLA

10:50

Break

 

11:00

Special Mobility Strand (SMS): Learning agreement and requirements discussion

IUG, TUWIEN, PARMA, BU, GLA

12:00

Break

 

13:00

PS HE Universities IT related curricula (propose possible addition or modification of courses)

IUG, BZU, QOU, KAD

15:00

Discussion and Conclusion of the day

All

17:00

Closing of Day 2

 

 

DAY 3 (Wednesday, 17 May 2017) – Quality system

(Parma University Campus – Department of Engineering and Architecture)

Timing

Program

Speaker 

09:30

Introduction of the day

Anna Maria Tammaro

09:35

Introduction to OA Policies in Europe

Paola Gargiulo, OpenAire EU

09:55

Introduction to OA policies in Parma

Serena Sangiorgi, Parma Libraries Coordinator

10:00

Quality system and Teaching methods: EU Quality System

TUWIEN, PARMA, BU, GLA

10:40

QOU OER

Baha Thabet

10:50

Break

 

11:00

Quality assessment report

Joy Davidson

12:00

Break

 

13:00

Discussions of the first Project report preparations

Rawia Awadallah

16:00

Conclusion of the day

 

17:00

Closing of Day 3

 

 


Report